When using a mobile device to view the agenda, scroll in the agenda  



Wednesday, March 27
7:00-9:30 AM Breakfast ( For participants who have selected the breakfast option with Banff Centre ) Vista Dining Room
7:45 AM-2:30 PM Registration Desk Open – KC 100 Galleria
7:45 AM -6:00 PM Trade Show - KC Husky Great Hall and KC 100 Galleria
8:30 AM-12:00 PM AIA Annual General Meeting and Bear Pit– KC Husky Great Hall 
  Morning Break (time will be announced during the AGM) - KC 100 Galleria
12:00-1:15 PM Lunch - Vistas Dining Room (see map in conference handbook)
1:30-4:30 PM Concurrent Continuing Competence Program Workshops (CCP) Levels 2 and 3
1:30-4:30 PM Soil Fertility- An Overview: Rigas Karamanos- KC 201
1:30-4:30 PM TBA (Rec/Rem): Keith Wilson- KC 203
1:30-4:30 PM Soil and Water- The Awkward Dance: Dr. David Chanasyk- KC 205
1:30-4:30 PM Agronomy: Emile deMilliano- KC 301
2:30- 2:45 PM Break for Coffee, Tea, Water - KC 100 Galleria
4:30-6:00 PM Wine and Cheese Reception with Trade Show - KC Husky Great Hall and KC 100 Galleria (cash bar)
Thursday, March 28
7:00-9:30 AM Breakfast ( For participants who have selected the breakfast option with Banff Centre ) Vistas Dining Room
7:30 AM-12:00 PM Registration Desk Open – KC 100 Galleria
7:30 AM - 5:00 PM Trade Show – KC Husky Great Hall and KC 100 Galleria
7:55-11:45 PM Morning Plenary Session – KC Husky Great Hall
Conference Chair: Dr. Stan Blade, PAg, Dean, Faculty Agriculture, Life and Environmental Sciences
7:55-8:00 AM Opening Remarks- TBA
8:00-8:45 AM

Green Paper: Power, Politics and Justice in the World Food Economy: Dr. Jennifer Clapp, University of Waterloo

8:45-9:15 AM Food Environment, Health and Chronic Disease: Dr. Catherine Chan, University of Alberta
9:15-9:45 AM

Alberta's Wetlands- A Keystone Ecosystem Still at a Crossroads?: Dr. David Locky, MacEwan University

9:45-10:15 AM Morning Break with Trade Show - KC 100 Galleria
10:15-10:45 AM

Natural versus Anthropogenic Sources of Trace Elements to the Lower Athabasca River Watershed: Dr. William Shotyk, University of Alberta

10:45-11:15 AM Title to be Announced: Dr. Anne Naeth, University of Alberta
11:15-11:45 PM  Plenary Panel Discussion
11:45-1:00 PM Lunch - Vistas Dining Room
1:00-4:30 PM Afternoon Plenary Session– KC Husky Great Hall
1:00-1:30 PM Crop Rotations in the Future- More or Less Diverse?: Dr. Bill Deen, University of Guelph
1:30-2:00 PM Still Moving Toward Prairie Agriculture 2050: Dr. Karin Wittenberg, University of Manitoba and Dr. Brian Amiro, University of Manitoba
2:00-2:30 PM Just don't Call it Climate Change- Climate- Skeptic Farmer Adoption of Climate Mitigative Practices: Dr. Lianne Lefsrud, University of Alberta
2:30-3:00 PM Afternoon Break with Trade Show - KC 100 Galleria
3:00-3:30 PM Title to be Announced: Dr. Ian Urquhart, University of Alberta
3:30-4:00 PM Is Science on a Path to Irrelevance in Policy and Management?: Dr. Robert Lackey, Oregon State University
4:00-4:30 PM Plenary Panel Discussion
5:45-6:15 PM Honors and Awards Banquet– Doors Open
Cash Bar– KC Husky Great Hall
6:15-9:00 PM Honors and Awards Banquet:TBA- KC Husky Great Hall
Friday, March 29
7:30-9:00 AM Breakfast ( For participants who selected the breakfast option with Banff Centre ) Vistas Dining Room
8:45-12:00 PM Concurrent Continuing Competence Program Workshops - KC Levels 2 and 3
8:45-12:00 PM Effective Writing: Stephen Kuntz -  KC 201  
8:45-12:00 PM What are Risk Management Principles? How are These Useful to You?: Lianne Lefsrud- KC 203
8:45-12:00 PM Mentorship and Communication- A Critical Combination: Dr. David Chanasyk and Carol Gabanna- KC 205
8:45-12:00 PM ALCES (Title to be determined): Brad Stelfox and Justin Straker - Max Bell Theatre
10:00-10:15 AM Break for Coffee, Tea, Water - KC Levels 2 and 3